For what claims does the nonfiling spouse remain liable?
[…] community property fraudulently transferred to nonfiling spouse that was
never made part of bankruptcy estate]. Cal. Prac. Guide Bankruptcy Ch.
22-B (2011)
Are there any other exceptions?
Alik Segal
Alik.Segal@gmail.com
310-362-6157
California Central District
Listmates,
Community
claims are discharged in the bankruptcy of one spouse giving the nonfiling spouse
protection. This question is about the
scope of that protection.
A claim is a prepetition debt which is owed by debtor or debtor's spouse and for
which the community property is liable.
California
Family Code Section 910 provides: "Except
as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for
a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which
spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether
one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt."
One statutory
exception comes from California Family Code Section 911: (a) The earnings of a
married person during marriage are not liable for a debt incurred by the
person's spouse before marriage. The earnings
of a married person during marriage is included in, but is a narrower concept