For what claims does the nonfiling spouse remain liable?
[…] For what claims does the nonfiling spouse remain liable?

Post Reply
Yahoo Bot
Posts: 22904
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 11:38 pm


Listmates,
Community claims are discharged in the bankruptcy of one spouse giving the
nonfiling spouse protection. This question is about the scope of that
protection.
A community claim is a prepetition debt which is owed by debtor or
debtor's spouse and *for which the community property is liable*.
California Family Code Section 910 provides: "Except as otherwise
expressly provided by statute, *the community estate is liable for a debt
incurred by either spouse before or during marriage*, regardless of which
spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of
whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for
the debt."
One statutory exception comes from California Family Code Section 911: (a)
The earnings of a married person during marriage are not liable for a debt
incurred by the person's spouse before marriage. The earnings of a
married person during marriage is included in, but is a narrower concept