Re:1099 from short sale
[…] SEC. 2. DISCHARGES OF INDEBTEDNESS ON PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME.
(a) In General.--Paragraph (1) of section 108(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking "or'' at the end of subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end of
subparagraph (D) and inserting ", or'', and by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph:
"(E) the indebtedness discharged is qualified principal residence indebtedness which is discharged before January 1, 2010.''
. . .
(b) Special Rules Relating to Qualified Principal Residence Indebtedness.--Section 108 of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
. . .
"(2) Qualified principal residence indebtedness.--For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified principal residence indebtedness' means acquisition indebtedness (within the meaning of section 163(h)(3)(B), applied by substituting '$2,000,000 ($1,000,000' for '$1,000,000 ($500,000' in clause (ii) thereof) with respect to the principal residence of the taxpayer.