Reaffirmation agreements on mobile homes
[…] they are situated.
(2) A mobilehome
together with the outbuildings and the land upon
which they are situated.
(3) A boat or other waterborne vessel.
(4) A condominium, as defined in Section 783 of the Civil Code.
(5) A planned development, as defined in Section 11003 of the
Business and Professions Code.
(6) A stock cooperative, as defined in Section 11003.2 of the
Business and Professions Code.
(7) A community apartment project, as defined in Section 11004 of
the Business and Professions Code."
The antideficiency statutes apply to "dwellings":
California Code of Civil Procedure § 580b provides in pertinent
part:
"No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of
real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to
complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust, or mortgage
given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of
that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more
than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in
fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied,
entirely or in part, by the purchaser."
See also Judge Morgan's
memorandum of decision on the issue of waiving the antideficiency
protection: http://www.canb.uscourts.gov/node/1038
"Because of its strong public policy objective, the
anti-deficiency protection cannot be altered or waived at the time the purchase