Homestead Exemption and 522(o)
[…] However, I cannot find any specific
provison that says that. I guess I was incorrect, and there is no
such provision. I appreciate that the Debtor always has to justify
what he did, and that it not be done to hinder or defraud creditors.
Thanks again.
.

The post was migrated from Yahoo.
Yahoo Bot
Posts: 22904
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 11:38 pm


I don't think that's what Section 522(o) is all about, Frank. Take a look at In re Sissom, 366 B.R. 677 for a good analysis and explanation of this new BAPCPA section. Here's how that Court summarizes 522(o):
"B. Elements of 522( o)
11 U.S.C. 522( o) is one of the new provisions of the Bankruptcy Code resulting from the passage of BAPCPA. Section 522( o), in pertinent part, states as follows:
[T]he value of an interest in real or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence ... or ... claims as a homestead shall be reduced to the extent that such value is attributable to any portion of any property that the debtor disposed of in the 10-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor and that the debtor could not exempt, or that portion that the debtor could not exempt, under subsection (b), if on such date the debtor had held the property so disposed of.
Put another way, to prevail under 522( o), four elements must be proven: (1) the debtor disposed of property within 10 years preceding the bankruptcy filing; (2) the property that the debtor disposed of was nonexempt; (3) some of the proceeds from the sale of the nonexempt property were used to buy a new homestead, improve an existing homestead, or reduce the debt
associated with an existing homestead, or, alternatively, to buy a new principal residence used by dependents of the debtor, improve an existing principal residence used by dependents of the debtor, or reduce the debt associated with a principal residence used by dependents of the debtor; FN18 and (4) the debtor disposed of the nonexempt property with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor."
In re Sissom, 366 B.R. 677, 688 (Bkrtcy.S.D.Tex.,2007)
James R. Selth
Weintraub & Selth, APC
12424 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1120
Los Angeles, CA 90025
Telephone: (310) 207-1494
Facsimile: (310) 442-0660
E-Mail: jim@wsrlaw.net