FW: Tax Dischargeability Tolling with prior Chapter 13s
[…] > To: cdcbaa@yahoogroups.com
> Cc: ngebelt@goodbye2debt.com
> Subject: [cdcbaa] RE: Tax Dischargeability Tolling with prior Chapter 13s
>
>
>
>
>
> Dear Steven,
>
>
>
> The tolling only affects the 240-day rule. It does not affect the 3-year or 2-year rules.
>
>
>
> Subsection 507(a)(8)(A)(ii)(II) has the following language: any time during which a stay of proceedings against collections was in effect in a prior case under this title during that 240-day period, plus 90 days. Thus, once the automatic stay terminates, the 240-day clock resumes its ticking.
>
>
>
> Subsection 362(c) provides:
>
>
>
> Except as provided in subsections (d), (e), (f), and (h) of this section
>
> (1) the stay of an act against property of the estate under subsection (a) of this section continues until such property is no longer property of the estate;
>
> (2) the stay of any other act under subsection (a) of this section continues until the earliest of
>
> (A) the time the case is closed;
>
> (B) the time the case is dismissed; or
>
> (C) if the case is a case under chapter 7 of this title concerning an individual or a case under chapter 9, 11, 12, or 13 of this title, the time a discharge is granted or denied.
>
>
>
> Therefore, your three-month concern shouldnt be an issue.
>
>
>
> Good luck.
>
>
>
> Nick
>
>
>
> Nicholas Gebelt
>
>
>
> Nicholas Gebelt, Ph.D., J.D.
>
> Attorney at Law
>
> Certified Bankruptcy Law Specialist State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization
>