Page 1 of 1
[…] Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:00 pm
by Yahoo Bot

Listmates,
Here's a question about interpreting the CCP 704.720 six month window and
another question about getting authoritative information about scheduled
foreclosure sales.
Debtor is in the middle of a chapter 13 plan. He has a condo with a
mortgage. He is paying the arrears through the plan. Today he has 50K in
equity.
He thinks the condo is too expensive and wants to sell it.
If he sells the condo first and then converts to 7, will his proceeds
(presumably about 50K) will be exempt in a new or converted chapter 7 case.
CA CCP sec. 704.720 says that
"(b) The proceeds are exempt for a period of six months after the time the
proceeds are actually received by the judgment debtor, except that, if a
homestead exemption is applied to other property of the judgment debtor or
the judgment debtor's spouse during that period, the proceeds thereafter
are not exempt."
1. It seems that if he converts to 7 immediately after selling and
receiving the proceeds, the proceeds will be safe regardless of what he
does with the money after he receives his discharge. Is this correct?
2. It appears to me that the test of "within six months of receiving the