Page 1 of 1
[…] Page 1 of 1

Dissolution Judgment includes "breach of fiduciary duty" - is

Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:47 pm
by Yahoo Bot

In re Stanifer (attached), a 9th Cir. BAP case holds that under Cal. Fam.
Code section 721, spouses are fiduciaries within the meaning of 523(a)(4).
However, I am curious about some of the language of Cal. Fam. Code section
2102 which states that the fiduciary relationship exists "from the date of
separation to the date of the distribution of the community or
quasi-community asset or liability in question . . . ." Does this mean,
then, that the fiduciary relationship does not exist *during* the
marriage? I don't understand. If that's the case, then if the dissolution
order says that the spouse expended $200,000 community funds during