Page 1 of 1
[…] >
> --
> Holly Roark
> holly@roarklawoffices.com
> www.roarklawoffices.com
> Central District of California
> Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney
> 1875 Century Park East, Suite 600
> Los Angeles, CA 90067
> T (310) 553-2600
> F (310) 553-2601
>
>
>
Holly Roark
holly@roarklawoffices.com
www.roarklawoffices.com
Central District of California
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney
1875 Century Park East, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067
T (310) 553-2600
F (310) 553-2601
In re Stanifer (attached), a 9th Cir. BAP case holds that under Cal. Fam. Code section 721, spouses are fiduciaries within the meaning of 523(a)(4). However, I am curious about some of the language of Cal. Fam. Code section 2102 which states that the fiduciary relationship exists "from the date of separation to the date of the distribution of the community or quasi-community asset or liability in question . . . ." Does this mean, then, that the fiduciary relationship does no
The post was migrated from Yahoo.