Specialization Class Friday
[…] So a plan proponent faces the possibility that it can have an accepting class of unsecured creditors, but still have to meet the disposable income test of paragraph (15) due to the objection of just one of those creditors.
[34] "The commencement of a case ... creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever located and by whomever held ... Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c)(2) of this section, all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. 541(a).
[35] Section 1115(a)(1) also added "all property of the kind specified in Section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case," but this would seem to be at least partially duplicative of Sections 541(a)(6) and (7), which already add "proceeds, products, offspring, rents or profits of property of the estate" and "[a]ny interest in property that the estate acquires after commencement of the case." An argument exists that Section 1115(a)(1) brings into the estate gifts to the debtor (as opposed to the estate) through the language including "all property of the kind specified in Section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case...."
[36] Congress introduced the two provisions together, and only a scrivener's error separates them in the current statutes. See note 21, infra.
[37] Markell, supra at 90.