Specialization Class Friday
[…] This provision is generally referred to as the "absolute priority" rule.
BAPCPA modified the "absolute priority" rule as applied to individual debtors. Section 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) now states that a plan may be "fair and equitable" even though the debtor retains "property included in the estate under section 1115...."[7] 11 U.S.C. 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). Section 1115 is a new provision, also added by BAPCPA. It states as follows:
(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541
(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and
(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.
(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.
11 U.S.C. 1115 (emphasis added).
Three bankruptcy courts have issued decisions concluding that 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) and 1115 should be read to have eliminated the "absolute priority" rule for individual 228*228 chapter 11 debtors.