Preference re Individual Debtor's Garnished Wages=
[…] ________________________________
To: cdcbaa@yahoogroups.com
Sent: Thursday, February 19, 2009 9:55:01 AM
Subject: RE: [cdcbaa] Re: Preference re Individual Debtor's Garnished Wages?
OK, upon further analysis...
699.710 provides: "all property subject to enforcement of a money judgment pusuant to [Division 2] Article 1 (commencing with Section 695.010) of Chapter 1 is subject o levy under a writ of execution to satisfy a money judgment."
And Divison 2, Chapter 2, Article 1, Section 695.010 provides that "... all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment"
However, under Division 2, Chapter 5, Article 2,